SymbolNQ
Tick size0.25 index point
Tick value$5.00
Point$20
Free calculator
A tick value calculator for the outright futures contracts traders actually size. Pick a symbol, type a number of ticks, and read the dollars.
Dollar result = number of ticks × dollar value of one tick. The dollar value of one tick is the contract’s minimum price fluctuation. A full point is the tick value divided by the tick size, in the contract’s units.
Eight MNQ ticks: one MNQ tick is $0.50, so 8 × $0.50 = $4. Eight NQ ticks: one NQ tick is $5, so 8 × $5 = $40. The micro is one tenth of the mini on these equity-index pairs.
Tick size and tick value are the standard outright minimum price fluctuations. Last reviewed Oct 2026 against NinjaTrader’s contract pages and the CME contract specs linked on each row. Open the contract page before you trade a row.
| Symbol | Tick size | Tick value | Point |
|---|---|---|---|
| NQ | 0.25 index point | $5.00 | $20 |
| MNQ | 0.25 index point | $0.50 | $2 |
| ES | 0.25 index point | $12.50 | $50 |
| MES | 0.25 index point | $1.25 | $5 |
| YM | 1.00 index point | $5.00 | $5 |
| MYM | 1.00 index point | $0.50 | $0.50 |
| RTY | 0.10 index point | $5.00 | $50 |
| M2K | 0.10 index point | $0.50 | $5 |
| CL | $0.01 per barrel | $10.00 | $1,000 |
| MCL | $0.01 per barrel | $1.00 | $100 |
| GC | $0.10 per troy ounce | $10.00 | $100 |
| MGC | $0.10 per troy ounce | $1.00 | $10 |
SymbolNQ
Tick size0.25 index point
Tick value$5.00
Point$20
SymbolMNQ
Tick size0.25 index point
Tick value$0.50
Point$2
SymbolES
Tick size0.25 index point
Tick value$12.50
Point$50
SymbolMES
Tick size0.25 index point
Tick value$1.25
Point$5
SymbolYM
Tick size1.00 index point
Tick value$5.00
Point$5
SymbolMYM
Tick size1.00 index point
Tick value$0.50
Point$0.50
SymbolRTY
Tick size0.10 index point
Tick value$5.00
Point$50
SymbolM2K
Tick size0.10 index point
Tick value$0.50
Point$5
SymbolCL
Tick size$0.01 per barrel
Tick value$10.00
Point$1,000
SymbolMCL
Tick size$0.01 per barrel
Tick value$1.00
Point$100
SymbolGC
Tick size$0.10 per troy ounce
Tick value$10.00
Point$100
SymbolMGC
Tick size$0.10 per troy ounce
Tick value$1.00
Point$10
The table on this page is the contract’s minimum price fluctuation, not a full point. ES moves in 0.25 index points and one tick is $12.50, so a point is $50. MES is the micro: one tick is $1.25 and a point is $5. NQ’s tick is $5 and MNQ’s tick is $0.50. Mixing those up is how a journal shows a ten-times error on a micro account.
CL, MCL, GC, MGC, YM, MYM, RTY, and M2K are on the same table, each with the CME contract link. The note under the table is the source warning: specs change, and the link is the contract, not a blog recap. Type a tick count, read the dollars, and then size the trade on the position calculator if the question was contracts rather than dollars.
Work the micros before the minis when the account is small. Eight MNQ ticks are 8 × $0.50 = $4. The same eight ticks on NQ are 8 × $5 = $40. Eight MES ticks are 8 × $1.25 = $10. Eight ES ticks are 8 × $12.50 = $100. Gold is a different unit: one GC tick is $10 and one MGC tick is $1, so a ten-tick stop is $100 on the full contract and $10 on the micro. Crude is the same shape, $10 on CL and $1 on MCL. The position-size page divides a dollar risk by that tick. This page only answers the tick.
One MNQ tick is $0.50. The tick size is 0.25 index points, so one point is $2.
One ES tick is $12.50. The tick size is 0.25 index points, so one point is $50.
One NQ tick is $5. The tick size is 0.25 index points, so one point is $20.
One MES tick is $1.25. Ten ticks on one contract are $12.50, which is one ES tick.
No. Tick value is the price move. Commissions and exchange fees are on the futures fee calculator.
All of them, because the contract is the contract. The firm changes the trail and the consistency cap, not the CME tick.
The calculators stay free. The journal starts after seven days with no card.