Alternative

A month for futures, or a year across every market.

Edgewonk lists $197 per 12 months, or $169 on the promotion, with a 14-day refund. Tiedbook can be $29 for the month, so the first bill is not a year.

Buy Edgewonk if you want one annual license across forex, stocks, options, and futures. Buy Tiedbook if the only market is futures and you want the statement tied.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Sample Tiedbook screen

Best for

Best for one annual multi-market license

The market list is futures, forex, stocks, crypto, indices, commodities, and options. They describe automated imports. One account tracks unlimited broker accounts.

Best if you might stop after a month

The month is $29. The first payment can be refunded for 30 days. The journal does not cover forex or options.

Choose Edgewonk if

  • You want forex, stocks, and options in the same license as futures.
  • A 14-day refund on an annual purchase is the clock you want.
  • Automated imports, as they describe them, are the feature.

Choose Tiedbook if

  • You do not want to buy a year on day one.
  • A 30-day refund on the first payment is the longer clock, and it starts at that payment.
  • You want futures files, a dated fee preset, and a session tie.

Feature table

Last reviewed Oct 2026. Every cell is a figure or a product fact from that review.

EdgewonkTiedbook
Price$197 per 12 months, promotional $169$29 a month or $249 a year
Refund14-day refund on the purchase30 days on the first payment. An annual renewal has a 7-day window.
TrialThe 14-day refund window7 days, no card
MarketsFutures, forex, stocks, crypto, indices, commodities, and optionsFutures files
ImportsAutomated imports, as they describe themCSV you export. Optional read-only TopstepX key.
AccountsOne account tracks unlimited broker accountsUnlimited accounts on the plan

Price

Edgewonk$197 per 12 months, promotional $169

Tiedbook$29 a month or $249 a year

Refund

Edgewonk14-day refund on the purchase

Tiedbook30 days on the first payment. An annual renewal has a 7-day window.

Trial

EdgewonkThe 14-day refund window

Tiedbook7 days, no card

Markets

EdgewonkFutures, forex, stocks, crypto, indices, commodities, and options

TiedbookFutures files

Imports

EdgewonkAutomated imports, as they describe them

TiedbookCSV you export. Optional read-only TopstepX key.

Accounts

EdgewonkOne account tracks unlimited broker accounts

TiedbookUnlimited accounts on the plan

Pricing

Edgewonk year

$197 / 12 months

Promotional price $169. 14-day refund. Unlimited broker accounts on that license.

Edgewonk promo

$169

The promotional price at the Oct 2026 review. It can change.

Tiedbook monthly

$29 a month

Unlimited accounts. 7-day trial, no card. 30-day refund on the first payment.

Tiedbook yearly

$249 a year

Same journal as the month. An annual renewal has a 7-day refund window.

Founding yearly

$199 a year

First 300 seats, and only while that subscription stays active.

Where Edgewonk is stronger

Every market on one license

Forex, options, and indices are in their list. They are not in this journal.

Automated imports

That is their description. Tiedbook’s import is a file you drop on a preview.

A single annual number

If you already know you want a year across those markets, $197 or the $169 promo is a clear bill.

Where Tiedbook is stronger

The file, before it is saved

Imports show skips and fees. Confirm is a separate step.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
The file, before it is saved

Your fills, replayed

The sequence is the trade you took. It is not a backtest of a market you did not trade.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Your fills, replayed

The note stays yours

No generated story for a red day.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
The note stays yours

Then the statement

Reconcile is the page that can call the day finished.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Then the statement

How we checked

The $197 per 12 months price, the $169 promotion, the 14-day refund, unlimited broker accounts, the market list, and the automated-import description were read from Edgewonk’s pricing page in Oct 2026. This page does not add a monthly Edgewonk fee they did not print, and it does not review import quality.

Prices as listed on each vendor's public pricing page, checked Oct 2026.

If you are leaving an annual journal

Bring the futures export. Leave the forex and options history in the product that covers them.

  1. Export the futures platform CSV.
  2. Pick the fee preset that matches the statement you are about to import.
  3. Tie one session before you import the rest of the month.

FAQ

Is there a free Edgewonk alternative?

The calculators on this site are free. The journal is not a free plan.

Is $169 the price forever?

It is the promotional price from the Oct 2026 review. It can change.

Do you import an Edgewonk file?

No. Tiedbook imports the platform CSV: Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TopstepX, Sierra Chart, Interactive Brokers, and the Beta layouts on the integrations list.

Which refund is longer?

Edgewonk’s is 14 days on the purchase. Tiedbook’s is 30 days on the first payment, and 7 days on an annual renewal.

Start the 7-day trial. No card.

Buy Edgewonk if you want one annual license across forex, stocks, options, and futures. Buy Tiedbook if the only market is futures and you want the statement tied.

Sample Tiedbook screen on a phone
Edgewonk alternative · Tiedbook