Alternative

Stop picking a plan to unlock the next account.

Essential is $35, one account, and no trade replay. Pro and Ultra add accounts and replay. Tiedbook keeps every futures account on $29 and spends the product on the statement.

TradeZella is the better buy for backtesting and the broker list they advertise. Tiedbook is the better buy for a futures book with one price.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Sample Tiedbook screen

Best for

Best for backtesting and replay

Manual backtesting includes stocks, futures, crypto, and CFDs. Trade replay is on Pro and Ultra.

Best for one futures invoice

Eval and funded accounts share the plan. The day rolls at 5:00 PM Chicago. Fees are in the net before the tie.

Choose TradeZella if

  • You want the 500+ broker connections they describe.
  • You want trade replay on Pro ($59) or Ultra ($99).
  • Futures is one market inside a wider backtester.

Choose Tiedbook if

  • A second account should not require Pro.
  • You will export the file instead of connecting a broker.
  • The statement, not a leaderboard, decides if the day is done.

Feature table

Last reviewed Oct 2026. Every cell is a figure or a product fact from that review.

EssentialProUltraTiedbook
Month$35$59$99$29
Year$315$531$891$249, or $199 founding
Accounts150UnlimitedUnlimited
Trade replayNot on EssentialIncludedIncludedYour fills only
Broker list500+ as they describe itIncluded in that claimIncluded in that claimYou export a futures file

Month

Essential$35

Pro$59

Ultra$99

Tiedbook$29

Year

Essential$315

Pro$531

Ultra$891

Tiedbook$249, or $199 founding

Accounts

Essential1

Pro50

UltraUnlimited

TiedbookUnlimited

Trade replay

EssentialNot on Essential

ProIncluded

UltraIncluded

TiedbookYour fills only

Broker list

Essential500+ as they describe it

ProIncluded in that claim

UltraIncluded in that claim

TiedbookYou export a futures file

Pricing

Essential

$35 / month

$315 a year. One account. Trade replay is not included.

Pro

$59 / month

$531 a year. 50 accounts. Trade replay included.

Ultra

$99 / month

$891 a year. Unlimited accounts. Trade replay included.

Tiedbook monthly

$29 a month

Unlimited accounts. 7-day trial, no card. 30-day refund on the first payment.

Tiedbook yearly

$249 a year

Same journal as the month. An annual renewal has a 7-day refund window.

Founding yearly

$199 a year

First 300 seats, and only while that subscription stays active.

Where TradeZella is stronger

The broker list

500+ brokers and prop firms is their description. Tiedbook will not pretend to import that list.

Replay on Pro and Ultra

If you want the replay they sell, Essential is the wrong row and Tiedbook is the wrong product.

Several asset classes

Stocks, futures, crypto, and CFDs are on the backtesting line. This journal stops at futures files.

Where Tiedbook is stronger

Dashboard after fees

The sample book shows net after the preset, not a gross that flatters the day.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Dashboard after fees

Fee line you can audit

The schedule is dated. The statement still wins when you import it.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Fee line you can audit

Reconcile

Journal net, statement net, and the difference in cents.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Reconcile

Notes on the trade

The journal is the trades, not an AI write-up of a loss.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Notes on the trade

How we checked

Essential, Pro, and Ultra prices, account caps, and the replay split were read from TradeZella’s pricing page in Oct 2026. This page did not retest the 500+ connections. It does not state a TradeZella trial length, because that length was not stored.

Prices as listed on each vendor's public pricing page, checked Oct 2026.

What you bring with you

A futures CSV. Not a TradeZella login, and not their backtests.

  1. Export from Tradovate, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TopstepX, Sierra Chart, or Interactive Brokers.
  2. Map a Beta file only if the header is unknown, and read it before you confirm.
  3. Tie the day once the statement is in.

FAQ

Is there a free TradeZella alternative?

The calculators and the sample book are free to open. The hosted journal is a 7-day trial with no card, then $29 a month or $249 a year.

Does this include their trade replay?

No. Replay here is the fills in your file, in order. Their trade replay is on Pro and Ultra.

Who should stay on Ultra?

Someone who wants unlimited accounts inside their product, plus the replay and the broker list they sell at $99 a month.

Where are the other comparisons?

TradeZella vs TraderSync, vs Tradervue, and vs TradesViz each have their own table.

Start the 7-day trial. No card.

TradeZella is the better buy for backtesting and the broker list they advertise. Tiedbook is the better buy for a futures book with one price.

Sample Tiedbook screen on a phone
TradeZella Alternative for Futures Traders · Tiedbook