Prop firm

Tradeify rules

Every Tradeify account uses an end-of-day trailing max drawdown. The limit updates from the highest end-of-day balance and is enforced during the day on net liquidation, including open positions.

Last reviewed Oct 2026.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Sample Tiedbook screen

The rules

  • Every Tradeify account uses an end-of-day trailing max drawdown. The limit updates from the highest end-of-day balance and never moves down. It is enforced during the day on net liquidation value, including open positions. Touching it fails the account. Recovering before the close does not undo it.
  • Its examples: a $100,000 account with a $3,500 drawdown starts with a $96,500 limit. Ending the day at $103,000 moves the limit to $99,500. A lower close the next day leaves the limit at $99,500. A $25,000 account with a $1,000 drawdown fails if net liquidation touches the $24,000 floor during the day.
  • On simulated funded accounts, the drawdown locks once profit exceeds the drawdown by $100, or when a payout is requested, whichever comes first. The floor then stays $100 above the starting balance. A 50K Growth account with a $2,000 drawdown locks when the end-of-day balance reaches $52,100, with the floor at $50,100.
  • The end-of-day balance that triggers the lock: 25K is $26,100 on Growth, Lightning, Select Flex, and Select Daily. 50K is $52,100 on all four. 100K is $103,600 Growth, $104,100 Lightning, $103,100 Select Flex, and $102,600 Select Daily. 150K is $155,100 Growth, $155,350 Lightning, $154,600 Select Flex, and $153,600 Select Daily.

The dashboard figure refreshes at the end of the day. Tradovate can show drawdown against net liquidation. NinjaTrader can show a trailing max drawdown column. Tiedbook does not replace that number.

If the account downloads a supported CSV, import that file. There is no Tradeify auto-sync.

One trail, four plans, the lock levels they published

Tradeify’s article says every account uses an end-of-day trailing max drawdown. The limit updates from the highest end-of-day balance and never moves down. It is enforced during the day on net liquidation value, including open positions. Touching it fails the account. Recovering before the close does not undo it.

Their $100,000 example uses a $3,500 drawdown and starts with a $96,500 limit. Ending the day at $103,000 moves the limit to $99,500. A lower close the next day leaves the limit at $99,500. A $25,000 account with a $1,000 drawdown fails if net liquidation touches the $24,000 floor during the day. Those examples are the rule, not a journal preset.

SizeGrowth lock balanceLightningSelect FlexSelect Daily
25K$26,100$26,100$26,100$26,100
50K$52,100$52,100$52,100$52,100
100K$103,600$104,100$103,100$102,600
150K$155,100$155,350$154,600$153,600

Size25K

Growth lock balance$26,100

Lightning$26,100

Select Flex$26,100

Select Daily$26,100

Size50K

Growth lock balance$52,100

Lightning$52,100

Select Flex$52,100

Select Daily$52,100

Size100K

Growth lock balance$103,600

Lightning$104,100

Select Flex$103,100

Select Daily$102,600

Size150K

Growth lock balance$155,100

Lightning$155,350

Select Flex$154,600

Select Daily$153,600

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
One trail, four plans, the lock levels they published

When the floor locks

On simulated funded accounts, the drawdown locks once profit exceeds the drawdown by $100, or when a payout is requested, whichever comes first. The floor then stays $100 above the starting balance. A 50K Growth account with a $2,000 drawdown locks when the end-of-day balance reaches $52,100, with the floor at $50,100. That is the Tradeify preset on the trailing drawdown calculator, with the source link and the Oct 2026 review date.

The end-of-day balance that triggers the lock is not the same on every 100K or 150K plan. Growth, Lightning, Select Flex, and Select Daily are separate rows in the table above, copied from Tradeify’s article. Pick the row for the plan you bought. The calculator’s manual fields are there when the preset is the wrong plan.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
When the floor locks

What the platform shows, and what the journal shows

Tradeify says the dashboard figure refreshes at the end of the day. Tradovate can show drawdown against net liquidation. NinjaTrader can show a trailing max drawdown column. Tiedbook does not replace that number. If the account downloads a supported CSV, import that file. There is no Tradeify auto-sync.

The lock and the $2,000 trail on 50K Growth are in Tradeify’s trailing max drawdown article, linked above. Type the payout percent from Tradeify’s payout article into the payout calculator, and type the consistency cap into the consistency calculator.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
What the platform shows, and what the journal shows

Questions

What is the Tradeify drawdown?

It is an end-of-day trail, enforced during the day on net liquidation value. A 50K Growth account uses a $2,000 trail and locks at a $50,100 floor.

Does Tradeify have a journal?

Tiedbook can journal a supported CSV. That is not a built-in Tradeify journal and it is not auto-sync.

Does a touch during the day fail the account even if you recover?

Yes. Tradeify’s article says the limit is enforced during the day on net liquidation, and recovering before the close does not undo a touch.

Which preset matches 50K Growth?

The Tradeify 50K Growth preset uses a $2,000 trail and a $50,100 lock. Check the plan name before you rely on it.

Start the 7-day trial. No card.

Firm distances on this site are dated notes. The firm’s dashboard stays the official number.

Sample Tiedbook screen on a phone
Tradeify Rules: Drawdown, Payouts & Plans · Tiedbook