One trail, four plans, the lock levels they published
Tradeify’s article says every account uses an end-of-day trailing max drawdown. The limit updates from the highest end-of-day balance and never moves down. It is enforced during the day on net liquidation value, including open positions. Touching it fails the account. Recovering before the close does not undo it.
Their $100,000 example uses a $3,500 drawdown and starts with a $96,500 limit. Ending the day at $103,000 moves the limit to $99,500. A lower close the next day leaves the limit at $99,500. A $25,000 account with a $1,000 drawdown fails if net liquidation touches the $24,000 floor during the day. Those examples are the rule, not a journal preset.
| Size | Growth lock balance | Lightning | Select Flex | Select Daily |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25K | $26,100 | $26,100 | $26,100 | $26,100 |
| 50K | $52,100 | $52,100 | $52,100 | $52,100 |
| 100K | $103,600 | $104,100 | $103,100 | $102,600 |
| 150K | $155,100 | $155,350 | $154,600 | $153,600 |
Size25K
Growth lock balance$26,100
Lightning$26,100
Select Flex$26,100
Select Daily$26,100
Size50K
Growth lock balance$52,100
Lightning$52,100
Select Flex$52,100
Select Daily$52,100
Size100K
Growth lock balance$103,600
Lightning$104,100
Select Flex$103,100
Select Daily$102,600
Size150K
Growth lock balance$155,100
Lightning$155,350
Select Flex$154,600
Select Daily$153,600