Compare firms

Apex vs Topstep

Apex and Topstep both trail a futures account. The trail is not the same rule. The 50K distance is $2,000 on both of the tables quoted here, and the thing that moves is different.

Last reviewed Oct 2026.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Sample Tiedbook screen

The comparison

TopstepApex
50K trail$2,000 Maximum Loss Limit$2,000 on the intraday evaluation table
What it followsEnd-of-day balanceIntraday: highest balance, including unrealized gains. End-of-day accounts use the close.
50K lockCombine locks at the starting balancePerformance account stops at $50,100
100K / 150K$3,000 and $4,500Intraday evaluation: $3,000 and $4,000
Payout90/10, $125 minimumOn Apex’s payout rules
Journal fileTopstepX CSV or a read-only keyTradovate or Rithmic CSV

50K trail

Topstep$2,000 Maximum Loss Limit

Apex$2,000 on the intraday evaluation table

What it follows

TopstepEnd-of-day balance

ApexIntraday: highest balance, including unrealized gains. End-of-day accounts use the close.

50K lock

TopstepCombine locks at the starting balance

ApexPerformance account stops at $50,100

100K / 150K

Topstep$3,000 and $4,500

ApexIntraday evaluation: $3,000 and $4,000

Payout

Topstep90/10, $125 minimum

ApexOn Apex’s payout rules

Journal file

TopstepTopstepX CSV or a read-only key

ApexTradovate or Rithmic CSV

Topstep

End of day

The Maximum Loss Limit trails the end-of-day balance and locks at the starting balance. A 50K Combine starts at $50,000 with the limit at $48,000.

Consistency and payout

The Consistency path uses 40%. Payouts are 90/10 with a $125 minimum. Topstep Maximum Loss Limit.

Apex

Intraday

The threshold follows the highest balance, including unrealized gains, and never moves down. A 50K evaluation starts at $50,000 with the threshold at $48,000.

End of day and the lock

End-of-day accounts set the threshold at 4:59:59 PM ET. A 50K performance account stops trailing at $50,100. Apex intraday trailing drawdown.

How a shared $2,000 trail diverges

Same distance, different peak

The 50K distance is $2,000 on both tables above. The peak each firm follows is not the same.

Topstep’s Maximum Loss Limit follows the end-of-day balance and locks at the starting balance.

Apex’s intraday threshold follows the highest balance, including unrealized gains, and can move while a trade is open. Apex’s end-of-day account sets the threshold at the close and enforces it the next session.

Same open, different lock

A 50K Topstep Combine starts at $50,000. The limit opens at $48,000 and locks at the starting balance.

A 50K Apex intraday evaluation also starts at $50,000 with the threshold at $48,000. An unrealized high of $50,900 moves that threshold to $48,900 immediately.

Apex’s 50K performance account stops trailing at $50,100. Topstep’s 50K Express Funded Account starts at $0 and locks at $0.

Payout and the file

Topstep pays 90/10 with a $125 minimum.

Apex’s payout split is on Apex’s payout rules, linked from the Apex firm page.

Tiedbook imports a supported CSV. It does not auto-sync Apex. The optional TopstepX key is read-only and cannot place orders.

One winning day, two floors

Both 50K accounts start at $50,000, so both floors open at $48,000.

Open profit touches $50,900, then the trade closes at $50,200.

  • Apex’s intraday threshold moves to $48,900 when that unrealized high prints. Giving the profit back does not move it down.
  • Topstep waits for the $50,200 close. The $50,900 that never settled does not move the limit.

The next morning the floors differ. Both firms published a $2,000 distance.

Presets

The trailing drawdown calculator has a preset for each 50K example, with the source link and the Oct 2026 review date.

Pick the preset that names the firm, or type the numbers from the account you hold. The calculator uses the peak you type.

Journaling either account

Tiedbook imports a supported CSV. It does not auto-sync Apex. The optional TopstepX key is read-only and cannot place orders. Room on the payout screen is derived from the fills you imported.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Sample Topstep payout room

Questions

Which 50K trail is intraday?

Apex’s intraday evaluation. Topstep’s Maximum Loss Limit trails the end-of-day balance, while open profit and loss still count during the day.

Can I journal both firms in one book?

Yes, as separate accounts, from the files each platform exports. The rule preset on the account should match the firm. The sample presets are illustrations.

Start the 7-day trial. No card.

Firm distances on this site are dated notes. The firm’s dashboard stays the official number.

Sample Tiedbook screen on a phone
Apex vs Topstep · Tiedbook