Prop firm payouts

Track prop firm payouts, fees and net profit across accounts

Five to twenty prop accounts make it easy to remember the payouts and forget the fees. The number that matters is what the firms paid you minus what you paid the firms.

app.tiedbook.com
Sample
Apex sample payout planner

The problem: fees arrive more often than payouts

An evaluation fee, a reset after a bad day, an activation fee when the account passes, and a monthly data fee each look small on their own. Spread over five, ten or twenty accounts, and over several firms with different rules, they become a second ledger that most traders never total. A payout notification feels like profit. Whether it was depends on everything you spent to get that account to the payout.

The trading side has the same problem. Each account has its own drawdown, its own consistency rule and its own minimum days, and the firm dashboard only shows one account at a time.

How Tiedbook handles the trading side

  1. Unlimited accounts on one plan, so every evaluation and funded account sits in the same book at $29 a month or $249 a year.
  2. Dated fee presets apply the commission schedule that was in force on the trade date, and the preview shows the dollars it added.
  3. The payout planner reads the fills on each account against the prop rules preset and lists what still blocks a payout: a profit target that is short, trading days still required, or a best day above the consistency cap. It does not submit a payout request. The firm's dashboard does that.
  4. Statement match ties each Chicago session to the statement after fees, so the net you track is the net the firm will see.

Tiedbook does not record what you paid the firm for an evaluation, reset or activation, and it does not record payouts you received. Keep those two columns yourself, next to the trading net the journal gives you.

A worked example (illustrative)

These numbers are made up to show the arithmetic. They are not any firm's prices.

A trader runs six accounts over three months. Evaluation fees total $900, two resets cost $200, activation fees on the two accounts that passed total $260, and data fees total $240. Costs are $1,600. The two funded accounts pay out $1,800 and $1,400, so payouts are $3,200.

Scroll sideways to read every column.

LineAmount
Evaluation fees$900
Resets$200
Activation fees$260
Data fees$240
Total costs$1,600
Payouts received$3,200
Net$1,600
ROI100%

The ROI formula

ROI = (payouts − costs) / costs. In the example, ($3,200 − $1,600) / $1,600 = 1.0, or 100%. If payouts had been $1,200, ROI would be ($1,200 − $1,600) / $1,600 = −25%. The payout calculator does the split arithmetic for one payout, and the futures fee calculator prices the commissions on a round turn.

CSV export

Trades and fills export to CSV from the journal, with the Chicago session date on every row. Put that file next to your sheet of firm costs and payouts and the whole picture is in one place you control. Notes stay with the trade when you export.

Questions

Does Tiedbook connect to my bank?

No. Tiedbook does not connect to a bank or a brokerage login. You import the platform CSV, and you keep firm costs and payouts received in your own records.

Is the firm dashboard the official balance?

Yes. The firm's dashboard and statements are the official record. Tiedbook reconciles your imported fills against the statement and shows any gap.

Does the payout planner request a payout?

No. It lists blockers from the rules preset and your fills. You request the payout on the firm's dashboard.

How many accounts can I track?

Unlimited, on the one plan.

Put every prop account in one book

Import the fills, see the payout blockers on each account, and match every session to the statement. The 7-day trial needs a card.

Start the 7-day trial See the futures journal